Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Trade A Book
2740 El Camino Real
Santa Clara, CA 95051
In the Moonlite Center

We are conveniently located at the intersection of Kiely Blvd. and El Camino Real

Phone: 408-248-7598

Map & Directions
 
 
 

Games

 - 13 items found in your search
Games

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Averbakh, Yuri; Taimanov, Mark The World Chess Championship Karpov Kasparov Moscow 85
Raduga Publishers 1986 5050005531 / 9785050005533 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Book has some spotting to the outer pages, FEP and REP is beginning to tone, pevious owner's name is inked in Sanskrit on the FEP, else clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chernev, Irving; Reinfeld, Fred Winning Chess : How to Perfect Your Attacking Play
Faber and Faber 1972 0571092314 / 9780571092314 Later Printing Trade Paperback Poor 
Text has some foxing, weak hinges, wraps are worn, all pages are intact. Previous owner's name is inked on the first page. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Emms, John Play the Open Games as Black: What to Do When White Avoids the Ruy Lopez
London, United Kingdom Gambit Publications Ltd 2001 1901983277 / 9781901983272 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Mild shelfwear, else clean and tight. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hansen, Carsten GAMBIT Guide to the English Opening, The: 1...e5
London, United Kingdom Gambit Publications Ltd 1999 1901983196 / 9781901983197 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Katz, Rosalyn B. Start Playing Chess
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 1996 0806993499 / 9780806993492 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Moderate edgewear, else clenan and tight with no marks or stamps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Leach, Colin (editor) Ruy Lopez Classical Defence
Caissa Books 1988 187081603X / 9781870816038 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mollo, Victor The Other Side of Bridge
New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen 1984 0413568601 / 9780413568601 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
Light shelfwear to the boards, else book is clean and tight, jacket has edgewear and a small closed tear at the top of the spine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Morehead, Albert and Mott-Smith, Geoffrey Play According To Hoyle Hoyle's Rules of Games
Signet 1986 2nd Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean and tight with no marks or stamps, 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nunn, John Secrets of Practical Chess
Gambit 1998 1901983013 / 9781901983012 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Book is a little wavy from no being stored flat, mild shelfwear, else clean with no store stamps. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sheinwold, Alfred A Pocket Guide to Bridge
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Los Angeles Times Syndicate 1977 NOSIBN 4th Printing Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Edgewear, small inking on the inner cover, else clean. 35 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith, Ken (editor) Dutch Defense
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Chess Digest 1971 NO No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good 
Mild to moderate edgewear, no marks or stamps. Based on articles from the world's leading theoretical publications. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tinsman, Brian The Game Inventor's Guidebook
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Krause Pubns Inc 2003 0873495527 / 9780873495523 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Vinje, Helge New Ideas in Defensive Play in Bridge
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 1980 0806949384 / 9780806949383 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edgewear to the boards and spine, text is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TradeABook.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com