|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Complete Work of Raphael Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harrison House 1969 0517254220 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 11"-15" Tall Minor edgewear to the jacket, light soiling to the outer pages. First American Edition. With 49 full color plates and more than 875 illustrations in black and white. Book weighs 10 1/2 lbs, addtional shipping might be required. NOAMZUK. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
And it Was So Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Westminster Press 1958 NO No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good Tasha Tudor Mild edgewear, slight spine lean, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
We Knew Mary Baker Eddy (Four Volume Series) Boston, Ma. Christian Science Publishing Society NO Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ All four books are clean and tight with no marks or stamps, volume three is missing it glassine jacket, all other jackets have mild shelf/cornerwear. Tissue guard is loose in volume two and is completely missing in volumes three and four. Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
My Pop-Up Book of Nursery Rhymes Great Britian Deans International Publishing 1983 0603002935 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Grahame Johnstone Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. All pop-ups are intact, unpaginated. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Famous Gems of Literature W.E. Scull 1899 NO No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth boards have general soiling and spotting, embossed front cover with gilt lettering, edgewear, full color frontispiece, text is clean. The best selections from the writings of English and American author, together with their lives and portraits. Price:
62.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Nat the Rat Lexington, Massachusetts D.C. Heath and Company 1970 NO Later Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert Kresin Edgewear, color-rubbing along the spine, stapled wraps, 32 pages, no internal marks or stamps. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Master of All Masters Little Brown & Co 1972 NO First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Marcia Sewall Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, jacket has a spine repair and corners have paperloss. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Metaphysical Bible Dictionary Lee's Summit, Mo. Unity School of Christianity 1962 NO 10th Printing Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, book has mild shelfwear and some soiling, scratches and rubbing on the backcover, previous owner's name is inked on the inner front cover, there is a water-stain on the front corner that does not affect the text. No mildew. Double column layout, 706 page plus addenda. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Revolution Unseen: The Hidden Art of Projekt Revolution NO No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good Mild to moderate wear to the wraps, ghost of a sticker romved from the backcover, else clean. This limited-edition 50-page book features the art of many of the musicians on Projekt Revolution 2007, including Mike Shinoda, Chester Bennington, & Joe Hahn (Linkin Park), Gerard Way & Ray Toro (My Chemical Romance), Brian Molko (Placebo), Lyn Z (Mindless Self Indulgence), Styles Of Beyond, and many more. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Doctor Livingstone's Life and Explorations in Africa St. Louis, cincinnati and Chicago Valley Publishing Co. 1875 NO No Edition Stated Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown cloth boards with black and gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Shelfwear to the boards, text is clean, all pages are present but book is in need of rebinding, the boards are coming away from the spine. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Abnett, Dan Warhammer 40,000: Ravenor the Omnibus United Kingdom Games Workshop Ltd 2009 1844167372 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Book has mild shelfwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Contains Ravenor, Ravenor Returned and Ravenor Rogue as well as two short stories and and and introduction by the author. 891 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adair, Cherry The Mercenary (Signed) Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Temptation # 492 1994 0373255926 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Signed by Author Edgewear, one corner crease, light spine creases, a bit of color-loss on the front cover, sun-fading to the top of the spine and wraps, inner covers tanning, Signed and inscribed on the first page by Adair. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adair, Cherry The Mercenary Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Temptation # 492 1994 0373255926 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adair, Cherry Out of Sight (Signed) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ivy Books 2003 0804120021 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Mild edgewear, reading crease next to the spine, light spine creases. Autographed sticker on the front cover, signed and inscribed by Adair. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy The Pageant of History in Northern California San Francisco, California, U.S.A. American Trust Company 1954 NO First Edition Spiral Bound Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Heel of the spine and top corner of the book is bumped, else the book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps of any kind. Also comes with the original box it was shipped in from the publishers with the black and white line drawing of a waterfront scene. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adams, Harold Paint the Town Red Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Popular Library 1988 0445406313 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ Edgwear and spine creases, front cover lightly creased, small ink mark on the inside of the front cover, small spotting on the outer pages Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Ahlberg, Allan Treasure Hunt Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Press 2002 0763615420 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gillian Tyler Book is clean and tight, jacket has mild shelfwear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Aiken, Joan The Last Slice of Rainbow and Other Stories Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1988 0060200421 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alix Berenzy Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding, jacket has library stickers on the spine and backcover as well as the top corner of the front flap clipped. Original price of $12.89 is on the bottom corner. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Kestrel Bantam Doubleday Dell 1983 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Very good condition with no marks or stamps. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Minor edgewear, no spine creases. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Ali, Maulana Muhammad A Manual of Hadith Lahore, Pakistan The Ahmadyya Anjuman Ishaat Islam NO No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and a purple ribbon bookmark is sewn in. No jacket. Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Written in English and Arabic. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Allen, Sarah Elizabeth MD Africa Letters Redactors Press 2005 097183282X 2nd hardcover Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Physician writes to friends, family and colleagues about medical work and travel in Africa. Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1987 0394549627 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- Book has general light wear and a bit of soiling to the top pages, jacket has mild cornerwear and light soiling. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Allister, Barbara The Midnight Bride Signet 1989 0451157125 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Light edgewear, mild spine creases, tight and bright, no marks or stamps. A young lady in a swirl of scandal yeilds to love's passionate embrace. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alter, Dinsmore, Editor Lunar Atlas New York Dover Publications 1968 NO First Thus Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps a bit of water-staining to the top corner of the first few pages, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding. Book weighs almost 4lbs. extra shipping may be requested. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Andersen, Hans Fairy Tales New York Little Leather Library NO No Edition Stated Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Red leather wraps with yellow lettering, no date stated, but probably between 1900-1910. A little wrinkling to the edges of the leather, pages next to the leather are tanned and a small chip on the first page.. Interior is clean and tight. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Anderson, Catherine Switchback Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Intrigue #135 1990 0373221355 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Dogged Persistence (Signed) Golden Gryphon Press First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Signed by Authors Very Good+ book in Near Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Anderson on the half title page as well as Brian Herbert and Rebecca Moesta on their respective short story title pages. Signed on 9/22/02. Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug Ill Wind (Signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 1995 0312857608 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Signed by Author Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps, Signed by anderson on the title page in my presence. Jacket is covered in mylar for protection. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|